Contact:
tel.: +4 021 20.90.270
fax: + 4 021 20.90.115
e-mail: office@sidma-ro.vionet.gr

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT
The General Data Protection Regulation (known as GDPR) has been effective since May 25th, 2018.
This new Regulation extends the protection of personal data and strengthens the rights of every individual regarding the collection, storage, use and general processing of his or her personal data.
Personal data is any information that identifies a physical person - EU inhabitant, which are indicative:

Creditworthiness (Default Financial Obligations like bounced checks, bills of exchange and notes unpaid at expiry, mortgages & prenotations, etc)
Any other information, according to which a physical person can be identified, directly or indirectly.

SIDMA ROMANIA SRL ("the company") would like to inform you that, the processing of your personal data, which are collected in the course of its commercial transactions or resulting from the employment contract with its employees, is done according to the EU Regulation 2016/679 and the provisions of the relevant Romanian legislation for the protection of the personal data.

Who Processes Your Personal Data
The processing of your personal data is done, according to the provisions of the relevant legislation, by the responsible departments of our company, the employees of which, have been committed under a confidentiality obligation, using the personal data only for the purposes of our commercial transactions.
Processing is restricted to what is necessary and performed by our company, as well as collaborating 3rd parties & subcontractors on our behalf, for ensuring the successful fulfillment of the agreed purposes. Personal data is not sold to anyone. Personal data is shared with 3rd parties who are essential in providing the requested services and products and facilitating the agreed collaboration between you and our company or with lawful authorities as part of our legal obligations.

Protecting your Personal Data
Our company's intent is to ensure that appropriate precautions exist to safeguard your personal data in any phase or location of its processing.
Our company as well as our subcontractors, collaborating parties when used, are required to take appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure the protection of personal data from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, loss and alterations.

Retention of Personal Data
In order to satisfy the mentioned purposes for processing your data, we shall maintain the data as long as there is a commercial co-operation between us. However, we may maintain this data further, if so mandated by law, or for proportionate legitimate interests of our company until these interests are no longer in effect.

Your Rights as Data Subjects
Please be informed that you have the following rights:

Please note that in some cases, the above rights may be subject to certain exemptions, conditions or prerequisites. In this case, we may still need to process this data further, if so mandated by law, or for proportionate legitimate interests of the Company, until these interests are no longer in effect.

In the case where you believe that we do not process your personal data lawfully or we have not sufficiently addressed your rights as above, you are entitled to complain so to the Supervisory Authority of the country of your residence, work or of SIDMA ROMANIA SRL. The details of the Supervisory Authority for SIDMA ROMANIA SRL are:
Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal, Web: www.dataprotection.ro Email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro


Statement Updates
In our efforts to continuously enhance the protection of your data, your clear and unambiguous information on its processing and complying with European and country law, the present Personal Data Privacy Statement is subject to changes.

Contact us
For any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or to exercise your aforementioned rights, please feel free to contact us at: privacy@sidma-ro.vionet.gr